Skip to content

Know today’s rental market.

Published rents, directly from owners’ property management systems.

17M+first-party listings
Dailyupdates
Listings come straight from
AppFolioYardiEntrataBuildiumPropertyware

Free for 30 days. No credit card.

Market Trends for Cleveland in Dwellsy IQ Markets

Answers to the questions owners ask.

“

Are rents moving the same way for every rental?

Not always. Cleveland apartment rents fell 9.1% year over year, while 2-bed house rents rose 4.8%.

Market Trends
Rent Change by Rental TypeAug 2026 vs. Aug 2025
All apartments
▼ 9.1%Studio apartments
▼ 14.7%2-bed apartments
▼ 3.5%2-bed houses
▲ 4.8%3-bed houses
▲ 2.6%
Cleveland–Elyria, OH MSA
“

What are other places charging?

Less than we are. Twelve comparable listings, and the report is ready to send.

Test a Rent Price
Lakeside Court, Apt 102Apartment · 1 bed · 12 comparable listings within 5 miles
Median $1,515
You $1,850
$1,100$1,925
Comparable median$1,515
Middle half$1,306–$1,719
Asking now$1,850
Owner report ready to send
“

Why isn’t my unit leasing?

It needs more photos, and it’s asking more than similar listings.

Analyze Listings
Garden apartments exterior
Lakeside Court, Apt 1021 bed · Asking $1,850 · 63d on market
Needs more photos
Up longer than similar listings
Asking $1,850 vs. $1,515 median

Send the owner the evidence.

Test a rent, keep the comparable listings you trust, and add a note. Your owner gets a clean report as a link or a PDF.

A link your owner can open anywhere
A PDF for the owner’s files
Your note, in your words
Rent proposalLakeside Court, Apt 102Cleveland, OH 44114 · Apartment · 1 bed
Northshore Property ManagementPrepared for Lakeside Owners LLCOct 3, 2026
Proposed rent$1,550
Comparable listings12
Median of comparables$1,515
Proposed vs. median+$35
The current asking rent is above most nearby comparable listings. I recommend testing $1,550 per month and reviewing the response before making a further change.
Comparable Listings by Asking Rent
$1,100–$1,199
2$1,200–$1,299
1$1,300–$1,399
1$1,400–$1,499
2$1,500–$1,599
1$1,600–$1,699
1$1,700–$1,799
2$1,800–$1,899
1$1,900–$1,999
1
Copy linkDownload PDF

Does your data provider…

Dwellsy IQ is the real deal.

Real listings, straight from property management systems.

Start free trial

Real listings, updated every day.

Property management systemsAppFolioYardiEntrataBuildiumPropertyware
Dwellsy.comThe free rental marketplace17M+first-party listings, updated daily
Market IQ
Market TrendsApartment rents ▼ 9.1%Cleveland, past year
Test a Rent PriceComparable median $1,51512 listings within 5 miles
Analyze ListingsNeeds more photosLakeside Court, Apt 102
123
Managers list a rental.In the software they already use.
It goes live on Dwellsy.com.The free rental marketplace, with every listing’s rent and history.
You get the answers.Market IQ turns those listings into rents, comps and fixes.

We cover 386 U.S. markets.

Look up yours.

One simple price.

Every tool, for your market. Try it free for 30 days, no credit card.

Dwellsy IQ Markets
$49a month
One market and one seat. Or $39 a month, billed yearly.
Market TrendsRents, supply and days on market
ResearchAny property in your market
Test a Rent PriceWith owner reports to send
Analyze ListingsWhat each listing needs
PortfolioLink your property management system
Updated dailyFrom 17M+ first-party listings
Start free trial30 days free. No credit card.
Add another market
$29a month each
For managers who work in more than one metro.
Add a teammate
$29a month each
Invite them by email when you choose a plan.

Questions

What’s in the free trial?

Every tool, for one market and one seat, for 30 days. No credit card.

What happens after 30 days?

Your trial ends. To keep going, choose a plan: $49 a month, or $39 a month billed yearly. You’re never charged unless you choose a plan.

Where does the data come from?

Property management systems send their listings to Dwellsy.com, the free rental marketplace. Market IQ is built on more than 17 million of those listings, updated daily.

Do I need to link my property management system?

No. Market Trends and Research work right away. Link your system and Test a Rent Price and Analyze Listings work on your own units. We work with AppFolio, Yardi, Entrata, Rentvine, Buildium and Propertyware.

Does Dwellsy IQ set my rents?

No. You propose the rent. Dwellsy IQ shows how it compares with current comparable listings, so you can make the case to your owner.

Can I add teammates or more markets?

Yes, $29 a month for each teammate and each additional market.

Can I cancel?

Yes. Cancel anytime from your account.

Be ready for your next owner conversation.

Free for 30 days. No credit card.

Start free trial